2022 Awards

The announcement of the results of the 2022 Australian Film Critics Association (AFCA) Awards brings a wave of excitement and celebration to the world of Australian cinema! Held on March 10th 2023 at Melbourne’s renowned Backlot Studios, the event was a vibrant gathering filled with warmth and camaraderie. Guided by the dynamic duo of AFCA co-chairs Adam Ross and Nadine Whitney, the ceremony exuded a friendly and inclusive atmosphere, reflecting the close-knit community of film enthusiasts. Amidst the cheers and applause for cinematic excellence, the awards night also shone a spotlight on the talented writers who enrich our industry with their insightful contributions, with three special prizes honouring their invaluable work in film journalism.

WRITING AWARDS

The writing awards were externally judged by three key industry figures – theatre director Peter Blackburn (Holding the Man), Sandra Sciberras (director of The Caterpillar Wish), and Ray Mooney (screenwriter of Everynight… Everynight).

THE IVAN HUTCHINSON AWARD FOR BEST LONG-FORM WRITING

Winner: Thomas Caldwell for Snowtown: Violence in the suburbs (printed in 101 Film’s blu-ray special edition of Snowtown)

BEST REVIEW OF AN INDIVIDUAL NON-AUSTRALIAN FILM (SHORT-FORM)

Winner: Thomas Caldwell for The Quiet Girl (published in ABC Melbourne)

BEST REVIEW OF AN INDIVIDUAL AUSTRALIAN FILM (SHORT-FORM)

Winner: Stephen A. Russell for Moja Vesna (published in Time Out)

THE JIM MURPHY BROADCAST AWARD (ELECTRONIC MEDIA)

Judges: Alex First (ABC Radio), Peter Malone (SIGNIS), Benjamin Norris (TV Reload).

Winner: Bede Jermyn and Marcey Papandrea for The Ozpoit Cast

FILM AWARDS

BEST FILM

Blaze

Elvis

Moja Vesna

Sissy

The Drover’s Wife: The Legend of Molly Johnson

The Stranger

You Won’t Be Alone

WINNER: The Stranger

BEST DIRECTOR

Del Kathryn Barton – Blaze

Hannah Barlow & Kane Senes – Sissy

Sara Kern – Moja Vesna

Baz Luhrmann – Elvis

Leah Purcell – The Drover’s Wife: The Legend of Molly Johnson

Goran Stolevski – You Won’t Be Alone

Thomas M. Wright – The Stranger

WINNER: Thomas M. Wright for The Stranger

BEST ACTOR

Austin Butler – Elvis

Joel Edgerton – The Stranger

Idris Elba – Three Thousand Years of Longing

Zac Efron – Gold

Nitin Vengurlekar – The Lonely Spirits Variety Hour

WINNER: Joel Edgerton for The Stranger

BEST ACTRESS

Aisha Dee – Sissy

Loti Kovacic – Moja Vesna

Leah Purcell – The Drover’s Wife: The Legend of Molly Johnson

Julia Savage – Blaze

Noomi Rapace – You Won’t Be Alone

WINNER: Leah Purcell for The Drover’s Wife: The Legend of Molly Johnson

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Simon Baker – Blaze

Rob Collins – The Drover’s Wife: The Legend of Molly Johnson

Sean Harris – The Stranger

Daniel Monks – Sissy

Malachi Dower Roberts – The Drover’s Wife: The Legend of Molly Johnson

WINNER: Sean Harris for The Stranger

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jessica De Gouw – The Drover’s Wife: The Legend of Molly Johnson

Olivia De Jonge – Elvis

Emily De Margheriti – Sissy

Alice Englert – You Won’t Be Alone

Yael Stone – Blaze

WINNER: Jessica De Gouw for The Drover’s Wife: The Legend of Molly Johnson

BEST SCREENPLAY

Sara Kern – Moja Vesna

Baz Luhrmann, Craig Pearce, Sam Bramell – Elvis

Leah Purcell – The Drover’s Wife: The Legend of Molly Johnson

Goran Stolevski – You Won’t Be Alone

Thomas M Wright – The Stranger

WINNER: Thomas M. Wright for The Stranger

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Sam Chiplin – The Stranger

Matthew Chuang – You Won’t Be Alone

Jeremy Rouse – Blaze

Mandy Walker – Elvis

Mark Wareham – The Drover’s Wife: The Legend of Molly Johnson

WINNER: Sam Chiplin for The Stranger

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Ablaze

Anonymous Club

Clean

Franklin

The Lost City of Melbourne

WINNER: The Lost City of Melbourne

BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY

A Life on The Farm

Fire Of Love

Moonage Daydream

Navalny

The Velvet Queen

WINNER: Moonage Daydream

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES (IN ENGLISH)

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Nope

Top Gun: Maverick

WINNER: The Banshees of Inisherin

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Decision To Leave

Drive My Car

Petite Maman

Quo Vadis Aida?

The Quiet Girl

WINNER: The Quiet Girl