2021 Awards

WRITING AWARDS

THE IVAN HUTCHINSON AWARD FOR BEST LONG-FORM WRITING

Winner: Alexandra Heller-Nicholas for The Pen Is Mightier than the Gun: Justin Kurzel’s True History of the Kelly Gang and Punk Historiography

BEST REVIEW OF AN INDIVIDUAL NON-AUSTRALIAN FILM (SHORT-FORM)

Winner: Anne Rutherford for My Octopus Teacher

BEST REVIEW OF AN INDIVIDUAL AUSTRALIAN FILM (SHORT-FORM)

Winner: Alexandra Heller-Nicholas for My Name is Edna”: Fragmentation, Space and Identity in Relic” (Natalie Erika James, 2020)

FILM AWARDS

BEST FILM

Nitram

The True History Of The Kelly Gang

High Ground

Babyteeth

The Dry

WINNER: Nitram

BEST DIRECTOR

Justin Kurzel – The True History Of The Kelly Gang

Justin Kurzel – Nitram

Rob Connelly – The Dry

Shannon Murphy – Babyteeth

Roderick McKay – The Furnace

WINNER: Justin Kurzel for The True History Of The Kelly Gang

BEST ACTOR

Caleb Landry Jones – Nitram

Ahmed Malek – The Furnace

Eric Bana – The Dry

Simon Baker – High Ground

George McKay – The True History Of The Kelly Gang

WINNER: Caleb Landry Jones for Nitram

BEST ACTRESS

Judy Davis – Nitram

Elizabeth Moss – The Invisible Man

Genevieve O’Reilly – The Dry

Eliza Scanlen – Babyteeth

Naomi Watts – Penguin Bloom

WINNER: Judy Davis for Nitram

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Ben Mendelsohn – Babyteeth

Baykali Ganambarr – The Furnace

Anthony La Paglia – Nitram

Sean Mununggurr – High Ground

Russell Crowe – The True History Of The Kelly Gang

WINNER: Ben Mendelsohn for Babyteeth

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Essie Davis – Nitram

Bella Heathcote – Relic

Essie Davis – Babyteeth

Esmerelda Marimowa – High Ground

Robyn Nevin – Relic

WINNER: Essie Davis for Nitram

BEST SCREENPLAY

Shaun Grant – Nitram

Roderick McKay – The Furnace

Chris Anastassiades – High Ground

Shaun Grant – The True History Of The Kelly Gang

Rita Kalnejais – Babyteeth

WINNER: Shaun Grant for Nitram

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ari Wegner – The True History Of The Kelly Gang

Germain McMicking – Nitram

Stefan Duscio – The Dry

Andrew Commis – High Ground

Bonnie Elliot/Michael McDermott – The Furnace

WINNER: Ari Wegner for The True History Of The Kelly Gang

BEST DOCUMENTARY

My Name Is Gulpillil

Brazen Hussies

Firestarter

Strong Female Lead

Girls Can’t Surf

WINNER: My Name Is Gulpillil

BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY

Flee

My Octopus Teacher

Summer Of Soul

Time

Collectiv

WINNER: Flee

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES (IN ENGLISH)

The Power Of The Dog

The Father

Nomadland

Dune

Judas And The Black Messiah

WINNER: The Power Of The Dog

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Drive My Car

Another Round

Parallel Mothers

Quo Vadis, Aida?

The Worst Person In The World

WINNER: Drive My Car