2020 Awards

WRITING AWARDS

Key industry figures externally judged the writing awards – Debra Lawrance (actress of Home and Away and Please Like Me), Torre Deroche (author of Love With A Chance of Drowning), Richard Sowada (Festival Director of St Kilda Film Festival and Revelation Perth International Film Festival) and Ray Mooney (screenwriter of Everynight… Everynight).

THE IVAN HUTCHINSON AWARD FOR BEST LONG-FORM WRITING

Winner: Alexandra Heller-Nicholas for Shame (published in Metro Magazine)

THE AUSTRALIAN REVIEW AWARD

Winner: Travis Johnson for Hierarchies of Horror: The Violent Refrains of Jennifer Kent’s The Nightingale (published in Metro Magazine)

THE INTERNATIONAL REVIEW AWARD

Winner: Joanna Di Mattia for Pain & Glory (published in A Lonely Place)

FILM AWARDS

BEST FILM

Buoyancy

Hotel Mumbai

Judy and Punch

The King

The Nightingale

WINNER: The Nightingale

BEST DIRECTOR

Mirrah Foulkes – Judy and Punch

Jennifer Kent – The Nightingale

David Michod – The King

Rodd Rathjen – Buoyancy

Thomas H Wright – Active Misfortune

WINNER: Jennifer Kent for The Nightingale

BEST ACTOR

Baykali Ganambarr – The Nightingale

Sarm Heng – Buoyancy

Daniel Henshall – Active Misfortune

Damon Herriman – Judy and Punch

Dev Patel – Hotel Mumbai

WINNER: Baykali Ganambarr for The Nightingale

BEST ACTRESS

Aisling Franciosi – The Nightingale

Lupita Nyong’o – Little Monsters

Teresa Palmer – Ride Like A Girl

Miranda Tapsell – Top End Wedding

Mia Wasikowska – Judy and Punch

WINNER: Aisling Franciosi for The Nightingale

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sam Claflin – The Nightingale

Joel Edgerton – The King

Damon Herriman – The Nightingale

Ben Mendelsohn – The King

Sam Neill – Ride Like A Girl

WINNER: Sam Claflin for The Nightingale

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Tilda Cobham-Hervery – Hotel Mumbai

Magnolia Maymurd – The Nightingale

Gretta Scacci – Palm Beach

Ursula Yovich – Top End Wedding

Yvonne Strahovski – Angel of Mine

WINNER: Magnolia Maymurd for The Nightingale

BEST SCREENPLAY

John Collee and Anthony Maras – Hotel Mumbai

Mariah Foulkes – Judy and Punch

Jennifer Kent – The Nightingale

David Michod and Joel Edgerton – The King

Rodd Rathjen – Buoyancy

WINNER: Jennifer Kent for The Nightingale

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Adam Arkapaw – The King

Stephan Discio – Judy and Punch

Radek Ladczuk – The Nightingale

Michael Lathan – Buoyancy

Ben Nott – Danger Close

WINNER: Radek Ladczuk for The Nightingale

BEST DOCUMENTARY

2040

The Australian Dream

The Eulogy

Mystify

Suzi Q

Island of The Hungry Ghosts

WINNER: The Australian Dream

BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY

Apollo 11

For Sama

Free Solo

Hail Satan?

Pavarotti

WINNER: Apollo 11

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES (IN ENGLISH)

Joker

Knives Out

Once Upon A Time In Hollywood

The Irishman

Marriage Story

WINNER: The Irishman

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM FOREIGN LANGUAGE

The Guilty

Portrait of A Lady On Fire

Parasite

Pain & Glory

Burning

WINNER: Parasite