2019 Awards

WRITING AWARDS

THE IVAN HUTCHINSON AWARD FOR BEST LONG-FORM WRITING

Winner: Gabrielle O’Brien for The Art of Meta-Morphosis: Julian Rosefeldt’s Manifesto  (published in Metro Magazine)

THE BEST REVIEW OF AN INDIVIDUAL AUSTRALIAN FILM

Winner: Andrew F Pierce for West of Sunshine  (published in The Curb)

THE BEST REVIEW OF AN INDIVIDUAL NON-AUSTRALIAN FILM

Winner: Glen Falkenstein for Disobedience  (published in Falkenscreen)

FILM AWARDS

BEST FILM

Sweet Country

Breath

Cargo

Ladies In Block

Strange Colours

WINNER: Sweet Country

BEST DIRECTOR

Simon Baker – Breath

Bruce Beresford – Ladies In Black

Warwick Thornton – Sweet Country

Ben Howling and Yolanda Ramke – Cargo

Alena Lodkina – Strange Colours

WINNER: Warwick Thornton for Sweet Country

BEST ACTOR

Lucas Hedges – Boy Erased

Damien Hill – West of Sunshine

Hamilton Morris – Sweet Country

Shane Jacobson – Brother’s Nest

Martin Freeman – Cargo

WINNER: Hamilton Morris for Sweet Country

BEST ACTRESS

Kate Cheel – Strange Colours

Angourie Rice – Ladies In Black

Abbie Lee – 1%

Kate Mulvaney – The Merger

Julia Ormond – Ladies In Black

WINNER: Angourie Rice for Ladies In Black

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sam Neill – Sweet Country

Ewen Leslie – Sweet Country

Russell Crowe – Boy Erased

Ryan Corr – Ladies In Black

Bryan Brown – Sweet Country

Simon Baker – Breath

WINNER: Sam Neill for Sweet Country

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lynette Curran – Brother’s Nest

Elizabeth Debicki – Breath

Natasia Gorey-Furber – Sweet Country

Nicole Kidman – Boy Erased

Susie Porter – Cargo

WINNER: Nicole Kidman for Boy Erased

BEST SCREENPLAY

Jamie Brown – Brother’s Nest

Steven McGregor and David Tranter – Sweet Country

Gerard Lee and Simon Baker – Breath

Jason Raftopolous – West of Sunshine

Leigh Whannell – Upgrade

WINNER: Steven McGregor and David Tranter for Sweet Country

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Marden Dean and Rick Rifici – Breath

Peter James – Ladies In Black

Michael Latham – Strange Colours

Geoffrey Simpson – Cargo

Warwick Thornton – Sweet Country

WINNER: Warwick Thornton for Sweet Country

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES (IN ENGLISH)

BlackKklansman

Bohemian Rhapsody

Leave No Trace

A Star Is Born

You Were Never Really Here

WINNER: You Were Never Really Here

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Custody

Cold War

Roma

Insult

Shoplifters

WINNER: Roma

BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY

Backtrack Boys

Gurrumul

Jimmy Barnes: Working Class Boy

RBG

Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

WINNER: Gurrumul