2018 Awards


Writing and film award recipients were celebrated at the Overlook, Astor Theatre on Tuesday, March 13, 2018.

WRITING AWARDS

Key industry figures externally judged the writing awards –Kristian Connelly (General Manager, Cinema Nova), Richard Sowada (Festival Director of St Kilda Film Festival and Revelation Perth International Film Festival), Russell Edwards (Film Critic, SBS Movies/FCCA), and Jane Freebury (Film Critic / FCCA).

THE IVAN HUTCHINSON AWARD FOR BEST LONG-FORM WRITING

Winner: Adrian Martin for Dog Day, Every Day: Gillian Leahy’s Baxter and Me and the Essay Film”(published in Metro (Australia), no. 192 (May 2017) )

AWARD FOR BEST REVIEW OF AN INDIVIDUAL AUSTRALIAN FILM

Winner: Luke Buckmaster for David Wenham’s delightful debut sparkles with Sydney and joie de vivre  (published in The Guardian)

AWARD FOR BEST REVIEW OF AN INDIVIDUAL NON-AUSTRALIAN FILM

Winner: Glenn Dunks for Laura Poitras’ Risky Business (published in The Film Experience, published 03/10/2017)

FILM AWARDS

BEST FILM

Hounds Of Love

Ali’s Wedding

Berlin Syndrome

Don’t Tell

Lion

WINNER: Hounds Of Love

BEST DIRECTOR

Garth Davis – Lion

Cate Shortland – Berlin Syndrome

Rachel Perkins – Jasper Jones

Jeffrey Walker – Ali’s Wedding

Ben Young – Hounds Of Love

WINNER: Garth Davis for Lion

BEST ACTOR

Dev Patel – Lion

Stephen Curry – Hounds Of Love

Sunny Pawar – Lion

Aaron Pederson – Killing Ground

Osamah Sami – Ali’s Wedding

WINNER: Dev Patel for Lion

BEST ACTRESS

Emma Booth – Hounds Of Love

Alice Foulcher – That’s Not Me

Teresa Palmer – Berlin Syndrome

Helana Sawires – Ali’s Wedding

Sara West – Don’t Tell

WINNER: Emma Booth for Hounds Of Love

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jack Thompson – Don’t Tell

Don Hany – Ali’s Wedding

Hugo Weaving – Jasper Jones

David Wenham – Lion

WINNER: Jack Thompson for Don’t Tell

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Nicole Kidman – Lion

Toni Collette – Jasper Jones

Ashleigh Cummings – Hounds Of Love

Jacqueline McKenzie – Don’t Tell

Magda Szubanski – Three Summers

WINNER: Nicole Kidman for Lion

BEST SCREENPLAY

Luke Davies Lion

Andrew Knight/Osamah Sami – Ali’s Wedding

Shaun Grant – Berlin Syndrome

Anne Brooksbank/Ursula Cleary/James Greville – Don’t Tell

Ben Young – Hounds of Love

WINNER: Luke Davies for Lion

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Stefan Duscio – Jungle

Donald McAlpine – Ali’s Wedding

Germain McMicking – Berlin Syndrome

Simon Chapman – Killing Ground

Greig Fraser – Lion

WINNER: Stefan Duscio for Jungle

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Local or International)

I Am Not Your Negro

All For One

David Stratton: A Cinematic Life

Mountain

Zach’s Ceremony

WINNER: I Am Not Your Negro

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES (IN ENGLISH)

Moonlight

Call Me By Your Name

Get Out

God’s Own Country

Manchester By The Sea

WINNER: Moonlight

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Toni Erdmann

Frantz

Land Of Mine

Raw

The Innocents (Les Innocentes)

WINNER: Toni Erdmann