2017 Awards


Writing and film award recipients were celebrated at the Overlook, Astor Theatre on Tuesday, March 7, 2017. Girl Asleep, Goldstone and The Daughter shared the honours for the AFCA Film Awards voted on by over 70 professional film critics Australia-wide. Girl Asleep unexpectedly scooped Best Film, with the remaining awards shared between Ivan Sen’s outback noir, Goldstone and Simon Stone’s The Daughter.

WRITING AWARDS

Key industry figures externally judged the writing awards –Michelle Carey (Creative Director Melbourne International Film Festival), Alan Finney (Chair of the Australian Film Institute (AFI) | AACTA), Richard Sowada (Festival Director of St Kilda Film Festival and Revelation Perth International Film Festival), Dr. Diana Sanders (Honorary Fellow – School of Culture and Communication, The University of Melbourne).

THE IVAN HUTCHINSON AWARD FOR BEST LONG-FORM WRITING

Winner: Adrian Danks for South of Ealing: recasting a British studio’s antipodean escapade 

AWARD FOR BEST REVIEW OF AN INDIVIDUAL AUSTRALIAN FILM

Winner: Lauren Carroll Harris for Joe Cinque’s Consolation: Too much Helen or not enough

AWARD FOR BEST REVIEW OF AN INDIVIDUAL NON-AUSTRALIAN FILM

Winner: Ivan Cercina for No Home Movie

FILM AWARDS

BEST FILM

Girl Asleep

Down Under

Goldstone

Hacksaw Ridge

Pawno

WINNER: Girl Asleep

BEST DIRECTOR

Ivan Sen – Goldstone

Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge

Rosemary Myers – Girl Asleep

Simon Stone – The Daughter

Nicholas Verso – Boys In The Trees

WINNER: Ivan Sen for Goldstone

BEST ACTOR

Aaron Pederson – Goldstone

John Brumpton – Pawno

Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge

Anthony La Paglia – A Month of Sundays

Ewen Leslie – The Daughter

WINNER: Aaron Pederson for Goldstone

BEST ACTRESS

Odessa Young – The Daughter

Suzanne Clement – Early Winter

Maggie Nouri – Joe Cinque’s Consolation

Teresa Palmer – Hacksaw Ridge

Bethany Whitmore – Girl Asleep

WINNER: Odessa Young for The Daughter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sam Neill – The Daughter

Harrison Feldman – Girl Asleep

Vince Vaughn – Hacksaw Ridge

David Gulpilil – Goldstone

Hugo Weaving – Hacksaw Ridge

John Clarke – A Month of Sundays

WINNER: Sam Neill for The Daughter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jacki Weaver – Goldstone

Amber McMahon – Girl Asleep

Julia Blake – A Month of Sundays

Miranda Otto – The Daughter

Kerry Fox – Downriver

WINNER: Jacki Weaver for Goldstone

BEST SCREENPLAY

Simon Stone – The Daughter

Damian Hill – Pawno

Grant Scicluna – Downriver

Ivan Sen – Goldstone

Matthew Whittet – Girl Asleep

WINNER: Simon Stone for The Daughter

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ivan Sen – Goldstone

Simon Duggan – Hacksaw Ridge

Bonnie Elliott – Spear

Renan Ozturk, Hugh Miller, Ken Sauls – Sherpa

Geoffrey Hall – Red Dog: True Blue

WINNER: Ivan Sen for Goldstone

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Local or International)

Sherpa

Chasing Asylum

Remembering the Man

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week The Touring Years

Weiner

WINNER: Sherpa

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES (IN ENGLISH)

Arrival

Hell or High Water

I, Daniel Blake

La La Land

Nocturnal Animals

WINNER: Arrival

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Mustang

Elle

Embrace of the Serpent

Julieta

Son of Saul

WINNER: Mustang