2015 Awards

On the 7th of February, the Australian Film Critics Association hosted its annual Film & Writing Awards at ACMI in Melbourne’s Federation Square, with comedian Tegan Higgenbotham serving as the host.

The evening celebrated a remarkable year of Australian cinema, with The Babadook and Charlie’s Country emerging as the standout winners. Essie Davis and Noah Wiseman graced the ceremony and joyfully accepted their acting accolades for their outstanding performances in The Babadook, while Ian Jones, the cinematographer for Charlie’s Country, proudly received his award.

A special moment occurred during Melbourne’s BlakNite event at Treasury Gardens on Friday evening, where David Gulpilil was surprised with the Best Actor award. Aaron Pedersen, last year’s AFCA Best Actor recipient, presented the award to Mr. Gulpilil, who was deeply moved and dedicated the honour to “the spirit of the country and his family.”

WRITING AWARDS

Key industry figures externally judged the writing awards –Kristian Connelly (General Manager, Cinema Nova), Phillipa Hawker (Film Critic/Arts Writer, The Age & Fairfax Media), Michael Bodey (Film Editor/Media Journalist, The Australian), and Alan Finney (Chair of the Australian Film Institute (AFI) / AACTA).

THE IVAN HUTCHINSON AWARD FOR BEST LONG-FORM WRITING

Winner: Thomas Caldwell for “Anger and Banality in Ghosts… of the Civil Dead

AWARD FOR WRITING ON NON-AUSTRALIAN CINEMA

Winner: Jake Moody for “Time Enough at Last: The Long History of the Long Film

AWARD FOR BEST REVIEW OF AN INDIVIDUAL AUSTRALIAN FILM

Winner: Alexandra Donald for “The Babadook

AWARD FOR BEST REVIEW OF AN INDIVIDUAL NON-AUSTRALIAN FILM

Winner: Kristen S. Hé for Boyhood”

FILM AWARDS

BEST FILM

The Babadook

Charlie’s Country

Predestination

The Infinite Man

Tracks

WINNER: The Babadook

BEST DIRECTOR

Jennifer Kent – The Babadook

Rolf De Heer – Charlie’s Country

Sophie Hyde – 52 Tuesdays

David Michod – The Rover

Michael & Peter Spierig – Predestination

WINNER: Jennifer Kent for The Babadook

BEST ACTOR

David Gulpilil – Charlie’s Country

Don Hany – Healing

Guy Pearce – The Rover

Nathan Phillips – These Final Hours

Angus Sampson – The Mule

WINNER: David Gulpilil for Charlie’s Country

BEST ACTRESS

Essie Davis – The Babadook

Tilda Cobham-Hervey – 52 Tuesdays

Angourie Rice – These Final Hours

Sarah Snook – Predestination

Mia Wasikowska – Tracks

WINNER: Essie Davis for The Babadook

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Noah Wiseman – The Babadook

Jai Courtney – Felony

Alex Dimitriades – The Infinite Man

Robert Pattinson – The Rover

Hugo Weaving – The Mule

WINNER: Noah Wiseman for The Babadook

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sarah Snook – These Final Hours

Noni Hazlehurst – The Mule

Erin James – The Little Death

Gillian Jones – The Rover

Susan Prior – The Rover

WINNER: Sarah Snook for These Final Hours

BEST SCREENPLAY

Rolf De Heer & David Gulpilil – Charlie’s Country

Matthew Cormack – 52 Tuesdays

Jennifer Kent – The Babadook

Michael & Peter Spierig – Predestination

Hugh Sullivan – The Infinite Man

WINNER: Rolf De Heer & David Gulpilil for Charlie’s Country

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ian Jones – Charlie’s Country

Natasha Braier – The Rover

Radek Ludczuk – The Babadook

Ben Nott – Predestination

Mandy Walker – Tracks

WINNER: Ian Jones for Charlie’s Country

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Local or International)

Jodorowsky’s Dune

20,000 Days on Earth

All This Mayhem

Finding Vivian Maier

The Missing Picture

WINNER: Jodorowsky’s Dune

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES (IN ENGLISH)

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Boyhood

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nightcrawler

Under The Skin

WINNER: The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Two Days, One Night

Ida

The Great Beauty

Wadjda

Winter Sleep

WINNER: Two Days, One Night