2014 Awards

The 2014 Australian Film Critics Association Film & Writing Awards were held at ACMI on Saturday, March 1st, where the evening was hosted by actor-comedian Ben McKenzie. McKenzie charmed the association with a self-penned review of Uwe Boll’s “Alone In The Dark,” hoping to secure membership. Ivan Sen’s outback noir, Mystery Road, swept through the major categories, with the film’s star, Aaron Pedersen, present to accept all the awards.

WRITING AWARDS

Key industry figures externally judged the writing awards –Kristian Connelly (General Manager, Cinema Nova), Paul Harris (Film Critic, Host of RRR’s Film Buff’s Forecast, Director of St Kilda Film Festival), Jan Epstein (Film Critic and former Chair of AFCA), and Alan Finney (Chair of the Australian Film Institute (AFI) / AACTA).

THE IVAN HUTCHINSON AWARD FOR BEST LONG-FORM WRITING

Winner: Glenn Dunks for “Launching The Rocket: Beyond The Typical Australian Film”

AWARD FOR WRITING ON NON-AUSTRALIAN CINEMA

Winner: Scott MacLeod for “Through The Mind: Paul Thomas Anderson’s The Master”

AWARD FOR BEST REVIEW OF AN INDIVIDUAL AUSTRALIAN FILM

Winner: Simon Miraudo for “The Great Gatsby”

AWARD FOR BEST REVIEW OF AN INDIVIDUAL NON-AUSTRALIAN FILM

Winner: Simon Di Berardino forTo The Wonder”

FILM AWARDS

BEST FILM

Mystery Road

The Great Gatsby

The Railway Man

The Rocket

The Turning

WINNER: Mystery Road

BEST DIRECTOR

Ivan Sen – Mystery Road

Baz Luhrmann – The Great Gatsby

Catriona McKenzie – Satellite Boy

Kim Mordaunt – The Rocket

Jonathan Teplitzky – The Railway Man

WINNER: Ivan Sen for Mystery Road

BEST ACTOR

Aaron Pedersen – Mystery Road

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Great Gatsby

Sitthiphon Disamoe – The Rocket

Colin Firth – The Railway Man

Damon Herriman – 100 Bloody Acres

WINNER: Aaron Pedersen for Mystery Road

BEST ACTRESS

Nicole Kidman – The Railway Man

Anna McGahan – 100 Bloody Acres

Carey Mulligan – The Great Gatsby

Sharni Vinson – Patrick

Naomi Watts – Adoration

WINNER: Nicole Kidman for The Railway Man

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Hugo Weaving – Mystery Road

Charles Dance – Patrick

Joel Edgerton – The Great Gatsby

Thep Phongam – The Rocket

Angus Sampson – 100 Bloody Acres

WINNER: Hugo Weaving for Mystery Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Rose Byrne – The Turning

Elizabeth Debicki – The Great Gatsby

Isla Fisher – The Great Gatsby

Loungnam Kaosainam – The Rocket

Tasma Walton – Mystery Road

WINNER: Rose Byrne for The Turning

BEST SCREENPLAY

Ivan Sen – Mystery Road

Colin & Cameron Cairnes – 100 Bloody Acres

Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Patterson – The Railway Man

Kim Mordaunt – The Rocket

Various – The Turning

WINNER: Ivan Sen for Mystery Road

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ivan Sen – Mystery Road

Simon Duggan – The Great Gatsby

Garry Phillips – The Railway Man

Andrew Commis – The Rocket

Various – The Turning

WINNER: Ivan Sen for Mystery Road

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Local or International)

Stories We Tell

20 Feet From Stardom

The Act Of Killing

Blackfish

The Gatekeepers

WINNER: Stories We Tell

INTERNATIONAL CATEGORIES (IN ENGLISH)

Django Unchained

Frances Ha

Gravity

The Place Beyond The Pines

Upstream Color

WINNER: Django Unchained

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Amour

Blancanieves

The Hunt

No

Stranger By The Lake

WINNER: Amour